Privacy Policy

This is the Privacy Policy of EziPod Sdn Bhd (including all of its subsidiaries, brands, related and/or associated/affiliated companies/brands). These entities are collectively referred to as “eziPOD”, “we”, “us” or “our”.

Your privacy is as important as you being our user. To ensure that our relationship is as smooth sailing as you using our services, we will need to collect, record, store, use and/or transfer your personal information for processing, administration and managing our relationship.

We have set out this Privacy Policy for you to understand in detail how we will use the personal information collected from you.

We only process your name and other information which relates to you in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy. We will only collect information where it is necessary for us to do so and we will only collect information if it is relevant to our dealings with you. We will only keep your information for as long as we are either required to by law or as is relevant for the purposes for which it was collected.

eziPOD taps on the technological front-end built by its affiliated company Ezi Digital Payment Sdn Bhd hereinafter referred as “eziPay” for a seamless experience for all customers.

As soon as you launch the eziPay App (“App”), you will be prompted to register for an account by entering your name, and your mobile number for you to further progress into the App. By doing the above, you acknowledge that you have read and understood this Privacy Policy and agree to us processing your personal data in accordance with the manner as set out in this Privacy Policy, amended whenever necessary from time to time.

If you have any concerns, comments or suggestions, we are pleased to hear them from you at hello@eziPOD.my

Collection of Personal Information

As soon as we identify you are accessing eziPOD’s services after scanning the QR code shown on the lockers, you will be brought to eziPOD’s screen.

When you register for an eziPOD account, the basic personal information we collect may include, but not limited to your:

Name
Mobile Number
Email Address
Date of Birth (optional)
Gender (optional)
Address

When you make a payment using the App, additional personal information we collect may include:

Debit/Credit card details, bank details or any other information required for payment as per your selected payment methodology.

When you launch the App, our servers will automatically record other personal information that your mobile system sends whenever you launch an app. This data may include, but not limited to:

Your location
Mobile system type
Pages within the App you visit
Time spent on the pages, and information searched for on the App, access times and dates, and other statistics

This information is collected for analysis and evaluation to help us improve our App and the services we provide.

Purpose of Acquiring Personal Information

The personal information we collect from you may be used and processed for the following Purposes:

  • To process your order and to provide you with the services and information offered through our App and which you may request;
  • To allow us to administer your registered account with us;
  • To contact you in the event there is a problem with your usage;
  • To verify and carry out financial transactions in relation to payments you may make through our App (for example, payments that you make through our App will be processed by an appointed bank and agent. Disclosure to these data processing agents in this context is necessary for the purpose of conducting the transaction you have opted for) and sending receipts to you;
  • To facilitate your participation in, and our administration of, any of our activities including contests, promotions, campaigns, polls or surveys;
  • To communicate with you and to maintain and improve customer relationship;
  • To provide, maintain and improve the App and/or Service to you;
  • To carry out market research on our users’ demographics and internal marketing analysis;
  • For us to send you suggestion or information in the form of promotional emails/materials, alerts, newsletters, updates, mailers, special privileges and festive greetings, which we think you may find useful, thereby enhancing your experience when you visit our App;
  • To notify/invite you to events or activities organized by us, our partners, sponsors or advertisers
  • To detect, investigate and prevent any fraudulent, prohibited or illegal activities or misused of the Apss and/or Service;
  • To protect and/or enforce our legal rights and interests, including defending any claim;
  • To comply with or as required by any request or direction of any governmental/law enforcement authorities; or responding to requests for information from public agencies, ministries, statutory bodies or other similar authorities;
  • To transfer or assign our rights, interests and obligations under any agreements entered into with us;
  • For internal administration and updating purposes, such as auditing, data analysis, record keeping, contact lists, risk management, security etc;
  • For our storage, hosting back-up (whether for disaster recovery or otherwise) of your personal information, whether within or outside your country

And you agree and consent to us using and processing your personal information for the Purposes as identified in this Privacy Policy.

Subscribing to marketing and promotional materials

In addition to the above, when you register for an account with us, you shall be asked if you would like to unsubscribe to our marketing and promotional materials. These materials may come from us or through affiliation with third parties. If you choose not to unsubscribe, you are deemed to have consented to us and/or third parties to use and process your personal information for this purpose. You can always choose to unsubscribe from marketing information at any time by opting for the unsubscribe function within the electronic marketing material.

Disclosure of Personal Information

eziPOD does not sell, rent or trade customer’s personal information collected online with third parties. However, some personal information collected via our App will be disclosed to third parties only for the Purposes (mentioned above), for which it was collected, as authorized and consented by you.

eziPOD may engage other companies, service providers or individual to perform function on its behalf, and consequently may provide access or disclose your Personal Information to such service providers or third parties.

These third parties may include but not limited to the following:

  • eziPOD partners, which include parties whom we collaborates with for certain activities;
  • event management companies and event sponsors;
  • service providers, including information technology service providers for infrastructure, software and development work;
  • professional advisors and external auditors/consultants; or
  • government authorities

In exceptional circumstances, eziPOD may be required to disclose personal information, such as when there are grounds to believe that the disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life or health, or required by the law.

eziPOD is committed to complying with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010, in particular, its policies as well as corresponding guidelines and orders.

If you believe that your privacy has been breached by eziPOD, please contact hello@eziPOD.my and we will resolve the issue.

Accessing Your Transactions and Updating Your Personal Information

Your transaction histories may be stored with us but for security reasons, cannot be retrieved directly by us. You may access this information by clicking on the “My Account” section on the App. You can view the details of your transactions that have been completed, top ups that were done, and administer your debit/credit card or bank details. You undertake to treat the personal access data confidentially and not make it available to unauthorised third parties. We cannot assume any liability for any misuse of passwords unless this misuse is through our own fault.

You can access and update your personal information anytime by accessing “My Account” on the App.

Security of Your Personal Information

eziPOD ensures that all information collected will be safely and securely stored. We protect your personal information by:

  • Allowing access to personal information only via passwords;
  • Maintaining technology products to prevent unauthorised computer access; and
  • Securely destroying your personal information when it is no longer needed for our record retention purposes

eziPOD uses encryption technology as suggested by the financial institutions in the country when processing your financial details and is the industry standard.

Personal Information from Minors and Other Individuals

As a parent or legal guardian, please do not allow the minor (individuals under 18 (eighteen) years of age) or individuals not legally competent to give consent, under your care to submit Personal Information. In the event that such Personal Information is provided, you hereby consent to the processing of the minor’s Personal Information and personally accept and agree to be bound by this Policy and take responsibility for his or her actions.

In some circumstances you may have provided personal data relating to other individuals (such as your spouse, family members or friends) and in such circumstances you represent and warrant that you are authorized to provide their personal data and you have obtained their consent for their personal data be processed and used in the manner as set forth in this Privacy Policy.

Transfer of Personal Data Outside of Country

Your Personal Data may be transferred to, stored, used and processed in a jurisdiction outside of your home country as our IT storage facilities or servers may be located outside of your home country. You understand and consent to the transfer of your Personal Data as described herein.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

eziPOD reserves the right to modify, update, amend or change the Privacy Policy at any time. Any changes to this policy will be published in the App. Unless stated otherwise, any revision or update takes effect immediately. Your continued access and/or use of our App/Services or dealing with us after a revision or update to this Privacy Policy constitute your binding acceptance of the revised or updated Privacy Policy. You are advised to check this Privacy Policy each time you launch the App so as to be aware of the most recent applicable version.